Computer Network | Questions and Answers


Computer Network | Mock Test

Question 1
The OSPF protocol allows the administrator to assign a cost,called the ______________
a)cost
b)metric
c)distance
d)count
Select one:
a. a
b. c
c. b
d. d

Feedback
The correct answer is: b
Question 2
Which one of the following is the multiple access protocol for channel access control?
a) CSMA/CD
b) CSMA/CA
c) both (a) and (b)
d) none of the mentioned
Select one:
a. a
b. b
c. d
d. C
Feedback
The correct answer is: C
Question 3
Mobile hosts encapsulates and ______________the packets to mobiles host’s care-of –address
a)binds
b)tunnels
c)fowards
d)None
Select one:
a. c
b. b
c. a
d. d
Feedback
The correct answer is: b
Question 4
Which of these is not applicable for IP protocol?
a) is connectionless
b) offer reliable service
c) offer unreliable service
d) None of the mentioned
Select one:
a. a
b. b
c. c
d. d
Feedback
The correct answer is: b
 
Question 5
Application developer has permission to decide the following on transport layer side
a) Transport layer protocol
b) Maximum buffer size
c) Both of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
Select one:
a. b
b. a
c. d
d. c
Feedback
The correct answer is: c
Question 6
Header of a frame generally contains
a) synchronization bytes
b) addresses
c) frame identifier
d) all of the mentioned
Select one:
a. b
b. d
c. c
d. a
Feedback
The correct answer is: d
Question 7
MAC addresses are for which layer
a. Network
b. Application
c. Data Link
d.Physical
Select one:
a. c
b. b
c. d
d. a
Feedback
The correct answer is: c
Question 8
Application layer offers _______ service
a) End to end
b) Process to process
c) Both of the mentioned
d) None of the mentioned
Select one:
a. c
b. b
c. a
d. d
Feedback
The correct answer is: a
Question 9
Which sublayer of the data link layer performs data link functions that depend upon the type of medium?
a) logical link control sublayer
b) media access control sublayer
c) network interface control sublayer
d) none of the mentioned
Select one:
a. d
b. a
c. b
d. c
Feedback
The correct answer is: b
Question 10
Which of the following is congestion control algorithm?
a. leaky bucket
b. token bucket
c. Resource respondes
d. all of above
Select one:
a. b
b. d
c. c
d. a
Feedback
The correct answer is: d
 

Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Exciting Offers

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 90 other subscribers

Exciting Offers

Exciting Offers

Exciting Offers

Close
%d bloggers like this: