CICS Questions and Answers


CICS



1) You can check if the MDT is ON or OFF by
a. Checking the Flag byte has a value of low-value
b. No Checking technique is available

 

2) AEY9 ABEND code means?
a. Read time-out encountered
b. ABEND due to program interruption
c. Resources security check files
d. Unsupported command issued

 

3) TSQs can be written in the main storage or auxiliary storage
a. True
b. False

 

4) _______ command used for terminating a browse operation on a VSAM dataset.
a. ENCBR
b. ENDBR
c. ENINR
d. DUMP

 

5) ERASEAUP option is used for
a. Erase the screen before the map is send
b. To erase all unprotected fields only
c. To erase all the protected fields only
d. None of the above

 

6) CICS commands are syntactically checked by the
a. Precompiler
b. Compiler
c. Translator
d. None of the above

 

7) The commands used to transfer program control.
a. LINK
b. XCTL
c. RETURN
d. All of the above

 

8) The ________ command that will release a program loaded into the main storage using LOAD command.
a. RELEASE
b. LOAD
c. DELETE
d. ERASE

 

9) Following files can be accessed from CICS
a. VSAM , Physical Sequential
b. VSAM , Physical Sequential, Partitioned Datasets
c. VSAM, Partitioned Datasets
d. VSAM, BDAM

 

10)_______ CICS command is used to access current date & time.
a. ASKTIME
b. CURRENTDATETIME
c. ASKDATETIME
d. ASKCURRENTTIME

 

11) _______ tells the application program if the last CICS command was executed successfully and if not why not.
a. EIBRCODE
b. EIBTRMID
c. EIBTRNID
d. EIBCALEN

 

12) To Skip a field in DFHMDF macro, the attribute is
a. IC
b. ASKIP
c. PROT
d. None of the above

 

13) What is the command to update existing records in TSQ(transaction Queue- TSQ)?
a. REWRITE
b. Write
c. Update
d. None of the above

 

14) _________ command is used to send text to the screen without a MAP.
a. SEND MAP
b. SEND TEXT
c. SEND PAGE
d. None of the above

 

15) __________ is used to transfer control to the paragraph when the exceptional condition occurs for which it is designed.
a. Ignore Condition
b. Handle Condition
c. Error Condition
d. None of the above

 

16) Communication area is used for
a. Passing data between programs
b. Passing data between tasks
c. a & b
d. None of the above

 

17) When a transaction is executed by 10 users there are _________ number of tasks running in the CICS region.
a. 1
b. 10
c. 20
d. 100

 

18)__________is used to check if any data has been sent by the calling program.
a. EIBCALEN
b. DFHEIBLK
c. EIBTRNID
d. None of the above

 

19) EIB(Exex Interface Bloack) is required to
a. check the SQLCODE generated
b. check the file status
c. check the response from cics
d. all the above

 

20) The ________ map is the actual copybook member used in the program to reference the input and output fields on the screen.
a. Physical
b. Symbolic
c. Dynamic
d. None of the above

 

1) a
2) d
3) a
4) b
5) b
6) c
7) d
8) a
9) d
10) a
11) a
12) b
13) a
14) b
15) b
16) b
17) a
18) a
19) c
20) b

 



1) What is true about the XCTL command
a. XCTL transfers control to a program at the same level
b. With XCTL command data cannot be passed
c. XCTLed program on issuing a RETURN will always pass control back to CICS
d. Both a and c

 

2) RCT entry is required for naming the following resources
a. Transaction-id and Program name
d. Transaction-id and Package name
c. Package name and PLAN name
d. Transaction-id and PLAN name

 

3) The ________ recognizes EXEC CICS statements.
a. Compiler
b. Translator
c. Precompiler
d. None of the above

 

4) A _________ is a CICS option used for passing and receiving data between CICS programs.
a. LINK
b. XCTL
c. RETURN
d. COMMAREA

 

5) How can programs be started within CICS?
a. START Command
b. RETURN Command
c. a & b
d. None of the above

 

6) What are the outputs created as a result of generation of a map?
a. Copybook
b. Load Module
c. a & b
d. None of the above

 

7) IF you are reading a file, with GENERIC option what is also mandatory
a. RBA
b. GTEQ/EQUAL
c. KEYLENGTH
d. all the above

 

8) To change a particular value in an already existing record of a VSAM KSDS file the record must be first locked exclusively with what command
a. Read with Lock option
b. Read with Rewrite option
c. Read with Update option
d. None of the above

 

9) Changes made to the VSAM file are saved at the execution of which command .
a. SYNCPOINT
b. RETURN
c. RETURN with TRANSID(‘trans-id’) option
d. All the above

 

10) The ________ command is used to remove a lock on a resource.
a. RETURN
b. SEND
c. ENQ
d. None of the above

 

11) _______ declares the needed constants, which can be used to alter field attributes.
a. COPY DFHBMSCA
b. COPY DFHAID
c. COPY ATTRIBUTE
d. COPY ‘mapsetname’

 

12) The ________ contains the transient data queue definitions.
a. Terminal Control Table
b. Destination Control Table
c. Temporary Storage Table
d. System Initilization Table

 

13) The length of the working-storage field used with RESP option of a command is
a. PIC S9(4) COMP
b. PIC S9(8) COMP-3
c. PIC S9(8) COMP
d. None of the above

 

14) The _________ declares Attention Identifier constants for determining which key was pressed by the operator.
a. COPY DFHEIB
b. COPY DFHBMSCA
c. COPY DFHAID
d. None of the above

 

15) The following commands are not required in a CICS-COBOL program
a. OPEN, CLOSE
b. MOVE
c. DISPLAY
d. a & c

 

16) To read the last record of a KSDS file (without knowing the key), what logic can be efficiently used.
a. STARTBR on first key and do READNEXT till RESP is ENDFILE
b. STARTBR on last key and do READPREV once
c. READ File command till end of file
d. none of the above

 

17) When a transaction is executed by 10 users there are _________ number of tasks running in the CICS region.
a. 1
b. 10
c. 20
d. 100

 

18) Which of the following CICS transaction code can be used to define the resources into CICS control tables.
a. CEMT
b. CECI
c. CEDA
d. CECS

 

19) Which of the following CICS command can cause a PGMIDERR when executed.
a. EXEC CICS LINK PROGRAM(‘PROGRAM1’) END-EXEC.
b. EXEC CICS RECEIVE MAP(‘MAP1’) MAPSET(‘MAPSET1’) END-EXEC.
c. EXEC CICS SEND MAP(‘MAP1’) MAPSET(‘MAPSET1’) DATAONLY END-EXEC.
d. None of the above.

 

20) The attribute values of skipper and stopper fields are
a. SKIP, PROT
b. ASKIP, PROT
c. SKIP, UNPROT
d. All the above.

 

1) d
2) c
3) b
4) d
5) c
6) c
7) c
8) c
9) d
10) –
11) a
12) b
13) c
14) c
15) d
16) b
17) a
18) c
19) d
20) b



1)The Mapfail condition will occur at the __________ command
a) SEND
b) RECEIVE
c) READ.
d) WRITE
Ans: b
2) To send only the physical map on the screen , we will use which option of Send Map ?
a) Data Only
b) Map Only
c) Send Only
d) Send
Ans: b
3) Execution of CICS programs take place within the
a) CICS Region
b) JES Region
c) Initiator Address Space
d) DB2 region
Ans: a
4) _______ declares the needed constants, which can be used to alter field attributes.
a) COPY DFHBMSCA
b) COPY DFHAID
c) COPY ATTRIBUTE
d) COPY ‘mapsetname’
Ans: a
5) What is true about the XCTL command
a) XCTL transfers control to a program at the same level
b) With XCTL command data cannot be passed
c) XCTLed program on issuing a RETURN will always pass control back to CICS
d) a and c
Ans: a
6) The ________ contains the transient data queue definitions.
a) Terminal Control Table
b) Destination Control Table
c) Temporary Storage Table
d) System Initilization Table
Ans: b
7) ATI is a functionality which can be achieved by definition of
a) Intrapartition TDQs
b) Extrapartition TDQs
c) TSQs
d) START comand
Ans: a
8) The _________ command is used to pass control from an application program at one logical level to another application at next lower logical level.
a) XCTL
b) RETURN
c) LINK
d) None of the above
Ans: c
9) DFHMDI is a ___________ macro.
a) Mapset definition
b) Map definition
c) Field definition
d) None of the above
Ans: b
10) _______ transaction is generally used for defining resources to CICS.
a) CECI
b) CEDF
c) CEDA
d) CEMT
Ans: c
11) RCT entry is required for naming the following resources
a) Transaction-id and Program name
d) Transaction-id and Package name
c) Package name and PLAN name
d) Transaction-id and PLAN name
Ans: d
12) The length of the working-storage field used with RESP option of a command is
a) PIC S9(4) COMP
b) PIC S9(8) COMP-3
c) PIC S9(8) COMP
d) None of the above
Ans: c
13) The ________ recognizes EXEC CICS statements.
a) Compiler
b) Translator
c) Precompiler
d) None of the above
Ans: b
14) The _________ declares Attention Identifier constants for determining which key was pressed by the operator.
a) COPY DFHEIB
b) COPY DFHBMSCA
c) COPY DFHAID
d) None of the above
Ans: c
15) A _________ is a CICS option used for passing and receiving data between CICS programs.
a) LINK
b) XCTL
c) RETURN
d) COMMAREA
Ans: d
16) The following commands are not required in a CICS-COBOL program
a) OPEN, CLOSE
b) MOVE
c) DISPLAY
d) a & c
Ans: d
17) Which file access method CICS supports.
a) VSAM
b) BDAM
c) a & b
d) None of the above
Ans: c
18) A mapset named MAP1 can have a map named MAP1 under it
a) True
b) False
Ans: a
19) What tables must be updated when adding a new transaction and program?
a) PCT
b) PPT
c) a & b
d) FCT
Ans: c
20) To change an attribute of a field, at execution time we can
a) Move a character of data to the ‘A’ part of a field
b) Move ATTRIB=(unprot,IC) to the field
c) The change is not supported
d) a and b option
Ans: a
21) How can programs be started within CICS?
a) START Command
b) RETURN Command
c) a & b
d) None of the above
Ans: c
22) Can you define multiple maps in a BMS mapset?
a) Yes
b) No
Ans: a
23) What are the outputs created as a result of generation of a map?
a) Copybook
b) Load Module
c) a & b
d) None of the above
Ans: c
24) The following options are mandatory for reading a file with READ command
a) FILE, INTO, RIDFLD
b) FILE, INTO
c) FILE, INTO, GTEQ
d) All the above are correct syntax
Ans: a
25) IF you are reading a file, with GENERIC option what is also mandatory
a) RBA
b) GTEQ/EQUAL
c) KEYLENGTH
d) all the above
Ans: c
26) The EIBCALEN value is 4 when
a) The variable used with commarea contains a value of 4
b) The length of the commarea variable is 4
c) The value and length of the commarea variable is 4
d) The value 4 must be moved into EIBCALEN with a Move statement.
Ans: b
27) To change a particular value in an already existing record of a VSAM KSDS file the record must be first locked exclusively with what command
a) Read with Lock option
b) Read with Rewrite option
c) Read with Update option
d) None of the above
Ans: c
28) Which command is used to actually update a record of the VSAM KSDS?
a) Update
b) Write with update option
c) Read with rewrite option
d) Rewrite
Ans: d
29) The Command EXEC CICS DELETE FILE(‘filename’) RIDFLD(ws-record-key) will delete the file.
a) True
b) False
Ans: b
30) The first READNEXT command after a STARTBR on the first key of a VSAM KSDS will retrieve the ______ record .
a) Second
b) Last
c) First
d) None of the records are retrieved
Ans: c
31) To retrieve multiple rows from a DB2 table _______ is required in a CICS program
a) Cursors
b) Read
c) Get
d) Retrieve
Ans: a
32) Which is the EIB field that gives the date when a task was started?
a) EIBCURRENTDATE
b) EIBDATETIME
c) EIBDATE
d) None of the above
Ans: c
33) Changes made to the VSAM file are saved at the execution of which command.
a) SYNCPOINT
b) RETURN
c) RETURN with TRANSID(‘trans-id’) option
d) All the above
Ans: d
34) Changes made to a DB2 table are saved at the execution of which command.
a) SYNCPOINT
b) COMMIT
c) RETURN
d) All the above
Ans: d
35) The ________ command is used to remove a lock on a resource.
a) RETURN
b) SEND
c) ENQ
d) None of the above
Ans: a
36) When control is passed to the same transaction the subsequent time without a commarea, what will the value of EIBCALEN ?
a) Zero
b) One
c) Two
d) None of the above
Ans: a
37) What is the CICS supplied transaction which can execute certain CICS command?
a) CESF
b) CEMT
c) CEDA
d) CECI
Ans: d
38) The READ command in CICS operates on which Mode
a) Locate
b) Move
c) Perform
d) None of the above
Ans: b
39) MDT is automatically turned OFF on which command (if attribute is FRSET)
a) RECEIVE
b) READ
c) WRITE
d) SEND
Ans: d
40) To read the last record of a KSDS file (without knowing the key), what logic can be efficiently used.
a) STARTBR on first key and do READNEXT till RESP is ENDFILE
b) STARTBR on last key and do READPREV once
c) READ File command till end of file
d) none of the above
Ans: b
41) The default share option of a VSAM file defined as a resource to CICS is
a) SHR(1,3)
b) SHR(1,4)
c) SHR(2,3)
d) SHR(3,3)
Ans: a
42) CICS is an option of the ISPF primary menu screen.
a) True
b) False
Ans: b
43) To change an attribute of a field you will move a byte of information to _____ symbolic field
a) fieldnameI
b) fieldnameO
c) fieldnameF
d) fieldnameA
Ans: d
44) EIBCPOSN field used for
a) Function code
b) Task Number
c) Cursor Position
d) Column Position
Ans: c
45) Which of the following program-to-program statements causes CICS to change a logical level?
a) CICS LINK
b) CICS XCTL
c) CICS LOAD
d) All the above
Ans: a
46) If a user keys the trans-id INQY from a clear screen and presses the ENTER. Which of the following SEND MAP commands result in errors.
a) SEND MAP(‘MAP1’) MAPSET(‘MAPSET1’)
b) SEND MAP(‘MAP1’) MAPSET(‘MAPSET1’) DATAONLY
c) a and b
d) none of the above
Ans: d
47) ABEND code ASRA means
a) Read time-out encountered
b) ABEND due to program interruption
c) Resource Security check failed
d) None of the above
Ans: b
48) CICS will have a LINKAGE SECTION in all COBOL-CICS programs.
a) True
b) False
Ans: a
49) ABEND code AEI9 occurs because of which condition
a) NORMAL
b) EOF
c) MAPFAIL
d) None of the above
Ans: c
50) IF SQLCODE is non-zero in a CICS-DB2 program , execution will continue.
a) True
b) False
Ans: a
51) For debugging CICS transaction we use the following transactions.
a) CEDA
b) CEDF
c) CESF
d) CESN
Ans: b
52) WHAT IS THE SIZE OF COMMAREA?
a) depends on the declaration of the variable
b) is fixed at 4k
c) is the size of the dfhcommarea
d) is S9(8) comp
Ans: a
53) What does EIB mean?
a) Executive Interface Block.
b) Execute Interface Block.
c) Executive Internal Block.
d) None of the above
Ans: a
54) For executing CICS DB2 application programming you should have
a) PCT Entry
b) PPT Entry
c) RCT Entry
d) All of the above
Ans: d
55) How do you access the records randomly in TSQ?
a) By specifying the ACCESS option.
b) By specifying the RANDOM option
c) By specifying the ITEM option.
d) By specifying DYNAMIC option.
Ans: c
56)_______ contains a list of valid transaction IDs.
a) TCT
b) PCT
c) PPT
d) None of the above
Ans: b
57)_______ indicates each program’s location which pertains to a storage address if the program has already been loaded .
a) PCT
b) TCT
c) FCT
d) PPT
Ans: d
58) The ________ map is the actual copybook member used in the program to reference the input and output fields on the screen.
a) Physical
b) Symbolic
c) Dynamic
d) None of the above
Ans: b
59) The command used to view the contents of TSQ.
a) CEDA
b) CEBR
c) CESF
d) All of above
Ans: c
60) What will be the length of the EIBCALEN field, if a transaction is initiated in CICS the first time?
a) 10
b) 0
c) 4
d) 2
Ans: c
61) EIB is required to
a) check the SQLCODE generated
b) check the file status
c) check the response from cics
d) all the above
62)_________ command is used to obtain a certain amount of storage
a) GETMAIN
b) FREEMAIN
c) XCTL
d) None of the above
Ans: a
63)_________ command is used to set a pointer to first record during the file browsing.
a) STARTBR
b) START
c) ENDBR
d) CEBR
Ans: a
64)__________is used to check if any data has been sent by the calling program.
a) EIBCALEN
b) DFHEIBLK
c) EIBTRNID
d) None of the above
Ans: a
65) When a transaction is executed by 10 users there are _________ number of tasks running in the CICS region.
1
10
20
100
Ans: b
66) Communication area is used for
Passing data between programs
Passing data between tasks
c) a & b
d) None of the above
Ans: c
67) To open a file in CICS region the transaction to be used is _________
CEMT
CESF
CEDA
None of the above.
Ans: a
68) __________ is used to transfer control to the paragraph when the exceptional condition occurs for which it is designed.
Ignore Condition
Handle Condition
Error Condition
None of the above
Ans: b
69)_______________command is used to suspend all handle conditions.
PUSH
POP
THROUGH
None of the above
Ans: a
70) _________ command is used to send text to the screen without a MAP.
a) SEND MAP
b) SEND TEXT
c) SEND PAGE
d) None of the above
Ans: b
71) Which CICS system program is responsible for handling the automatic task initiation?
TDP
TCT
KCP
PPT
Ans: a) TDP
72) To define a transaction to the CICS , the transaction used is ____________
CEMT
CEDA
CESF
None of the above
Ans: b
73) What is the command to update existing records in TSQ?
Rewrite
Write
Update
None of the above
Ans: a
74)_________ command use to release exclusive control of a resource
ENQ
DEQ
A & B
None of the above
Ans: b
75) To Skip a field in DFHMDF macro, the attribute is
a) IC
b) ASKIP
c) PROT
d) None of the above
Ans: b
76) The _______ defines the characteristics of each terminal with which CICS can communicate.
TCT
FCP
TDP
DCT
Ans: a
77) Flag is the _________ of the attribute character.
One byte
One bit
Three bit
None of the above
Ans: a
78) TYPE = &SYSPARM in BMS means.
a) Symbolic & Physical map will be created.
b) Only Symbolic map is created
c) Only Physical map is created
d) None of the above
Ans: a
79) _______ tells the application program if the last CICS command was executed successfully and if not why not.
a) EIBRCODE
b) EIBTRMID
c) EIBTRNID
d) EIBCALEN
Ans: a
80) ________ registers the control information of the system log and journal files.
a) TDP
b) JCT
c) KCP
d) PPT
Ans: b
81)_______ CICS command is used to access current date & time.
a) ASKTIME
b) CURRENTDATETIME
c) ASKDATETIME
d) ASKCURRENTTIME
Ans: a
82) ______ is the mechanism by which different CICS address spaces in the same CPU can communicate & share resources.
a) RDO
b) MRO
c) CRO
d) QDO
Ans: b
83) Following files can accessed from CICS
a) VSAM , Physical Sequential
b) VSAM , Physical Sequential, Partitioned Datasets
c) VSAM, BDAM
d) None of the abov
Ans: C
84) Transaction id and program name can be found in
a) PCT
b) PPT
c) TCT
d) RCT
Ans: b
85) The ________ command that will release a program loaded into the main storage using LOAD command.
a) RELEASE
b) LOAD
c) DELETE
d) ERASE
Ans: a
86) _________ is the name of the MAPSET definition macro.
a) DFHMDI
b) DFHEIBLK
c) DFHMSD
d) None of the above
Ans: c
87) The commands used to transfer program control.
a. LINK
b. XCTL
c. RETURN
d. All of the above
Ans: d
88) ______EIB field gives the date when a task was started.
a) EIBTIME
b) EIBDATE
c) DATE
d) DATETIME
Ans: b
89) CICS commands are syntactically checked by the
a) Precompiler
b) Compiler
c) Translator
d) None of the above
Ans: c
90) For Multithreading an application program need not be re-entrant.
a) True
b) False
Ans: b
91) ERASEAUP option is used for
a) Erase the screen before the map is send
b) To erase all unprotected fields only
c) To erase all the protected fields only
d) None of the above
Ans: b
92) What error happens if the TDQ that you want to delete is not in the DCT?
a) IDERR
b) PGMQERR
c) QIDERR
d) PGMIDERR
Ans: c
93)_______ command used for terminating a browse operation on a VSAM dataset.
a) ENCBR
b) ENDBR
c) ENINR
d) DUMP
Ans: b
94) In a Psuedo-conversational program resources are __________during operator think-time.
a) Locked
b) Released
a) a & b
b) None of the above
Ans: b
95) TSQs can be written in the main storage or auxiliary storage
a) True
b) False
Ans: a
96) If anyone wants to restrict Trans-id to single user, enter trans-id with_________
a) TSQ
b) ENQ
c) TDQ
d) None of the above
Ans: b
97) AEY9 ABEND code means?
a) Read time-out encountered
b) ABEND due to program interruption
c) Resources security check files
d) Unsupported command issued
Ans: d
98) Map fail error condition is raised because
a) There are no fields on the map whose MDT is ON
b) There is no map definition in PCT
c) Map load module is not found
d) The map has no fields
Ans: a
99) You can check if the MDT is ON or OFF by
a) Checking the Flag byte has a value of low-value or no
b) Checking
Ans: a
1) Can you define multiple maps in a BMS mapset?
a. Yes
b. No
2) What are the outputs created as a result of generation of a map?
a. Copybook
b. Load Module
c. a & b
d. None of the above
3) The following options are mandatory for reading a file with READ command
a. FILE, INTO, RIDFLD
b. FILE, INTO
c. FILE, INTO, GTEQ
d. All the above are correct syntax
4) IF you are reading a file, with GENERIC option what is also mandatory.
a. RBA
b. GTEQ/EQUAL
c. KEYLENGTH
d. all the above
5) The EIBCALEN value is 4 when
a. The variable used with commarea contains a value of 4
b. The length of the commarea variable is 4
c. The value and length of the commarea variable is 4
d. The value 4 must be moved into EIBCALEN with a Move statement.
6) To change a particular value in an already existing record of a VSAM KSDS file the record must be first locked exclusively with what command
a. Read with Lock option
b. Read with Rewrite option
c. Read with Update option
d. None of the above
7) Which command is used to actually update a record of the VSAM KSDS.
a. Update
b. Write with update option
c. Read with rewrite option
d. Rewrite
8) The Command EXEC CICS DELETE FILE(‘filename’) RIDFLD(ws-record-key) will delete the file.
a) True
b) False
9) The first READNEXT command after a STARTBR on the first key of a VSAM KSDS will retrieve the ______ record.
a. Second
b. Last
c. First
d. None of the records are retrieved
10) To retrieve multiple rows from a DB2 table _______ is required in a CICS program
a. Cursors
b. Read
c. Get
d. Retrieve
11) What is the preferred method of handling exception conditions.
a. HANDLE CONDITION
b. Coding NOHANDLE and checking EIBRCODE/EIBRESP
c. Coding RESP and checking EIBRESP.
d. Allow CICS to take default action.
12) Which is the EIB field that gives the date when a task was started?
a. EIBCURRENTDATE
b. EIBDATETIME
c. EIBDATE
d. None of the above
13) Changes made to the VSAM file are saved at the execution of which command.
a. SYNCPOINT
b. RETURN
c. RETURN with TRANSID(‘trans-id’) option
d. All the above
14) Changes made to a DB2 table are saved at the execution of which command.
a. SYNCPOINT
b. COMMIT
c. RETURN
d. All the above
15) The ________ command is used to remove a lock on a resource.
a. RETURN
b. SEND
c. ENQ
d. None of the above
16) If a user keys the trans-id INQY from a clear screen and presses the ENTER. Which of the following SEND MAP commands result in errors.
a. SEND MAP(‘MAP1’) MAPSET(‘MAPSET1’)
b. SEND MAP(‘MAP1’) MAPSET(‘MAPSET1’) DATAONLY
c. a and b
d. none of the above
17) ABEND code ASRA means
a. Read time-out encountered
b. ABEND due to program interruption
c. Resource Security check failed
d. None of the above
18) CICS requires a LINKAGE SECTION in all COBOL-CICS programs.
a. True
b. False
19) ABEND code AEI9 means
a. NONVAL
b. EOF
c. MAPFAIL
d. None of the above
20) IF SQLCODE is non-zero in a CICS-DB2 program , execution will continue.
a) True
b) False
ANS:
1 –a
2 –c
3 –a
4 –c
5 –b
6 –c
7 –d
8 –b
9 –c
10-a
11-c
12-c
13-d
14-d
15-a
16-d
17-b
18-a
19-c
20-a


  1. Where can a program find the transaction identification that began a task.
  2. In field EIBTRNID.
  3. In field EIBTRAN.
  4. In the CSA.
  5. In the

2.What action must a programmer take to ensure that CICS copies DFHEIBLK into an application program.

  1. COPY DFHEIBLK
  2. INCLUDE DFHEIBLK
  3. COPY DFHCOMMAREA
  4. None of the above.

 

  1. Which of the following COBOL commands should not be executed within a CICS program.
  2. OPEN INPUT FILE1.
  3. STOP RUN
  4. COMPUTE FIELD1 ROUNDED=FIELD2+FIELD3.
  5. MOVE CORRESPONDING TABLE1 TO TABLE2.
  6. None of the above.

4.What is the preferred method of handling exception conditions.

  1. HANDLE CONDITION
  2. Coding NOHANDLE and checking EIBRCODE/EIBRESP
  3. Coding RESP and checking EIBRESP.
  4. Allow CICS to take default action.

 

  1. Which of the following CICS transaction codes can be used to interactively execute CICS command language (commands that can be coded in a COBOL program) at a terminal.
  2. CEMT
  3. CSMT
  4. CECS
  5. CECI

 

  1. Which of the following is not considered an extended attribute when creating BMS maps.
  2. Color
  3. Underlining
  4. Outlining
  5. Transparency
  6. All the above are extended attributes

 

  1. Which of the following causes a MAPFAIL exception condition on a RECEIVE MAP.
  2. The user entered the data and then erased the data using erase EOF.
  3. The user entered the data and then erased the data using the space bar.
  4. The user pressed the CLEAR key.
  5. The user keyed the data and pressed an undefined PF key.
  6. All the above.

 

  1. Which of the following statements correctly describe the following code.

PROCEDURE DIVISION.
……….
EXEC CICS HANDLE CONDITION NOTOPEN(NOTOPEN-PARA)
END-EXEC.
……….
NOTOPEN-PARA.

  1. Paragraph NOTOPEN-PARA will get control if a dataset does not exist in the FCT (File Control Table).
  2. The code is used to close the CICS file.
  3. For each dataset referenced in a program, the code must be issued again. If 5 files are processed, the code must be issued 5 times.
  4. It is used to pass control to NOTOPEN-PARA when a CICS file control command is executed upon a dataset that is closed.

 

  1. Which of the following facilities are provided by Inter System Communication (ISC).
  2. Function shipping.
  3. Data transfer.
  4. Accessing the Db2 database.
  5. All the above.

 

  1. Which of the following CICS transaction code can be used to define the resources into CICS control tables.
  2. CEMT
  3. CECI
  4. CEDA
  5. CECS

11.Which of the following support Automatic Task Initiation.

  1. Extrapartition transient data queues.
  2. Intrapartition transient data queues.
  3. Main temporary storage queues.
  4. Auxiliary temporary storage queues.

 

  1. The ________ contains the transient data queue definitions.

a) Terminal Control Table
b) Destination Control Table
c) Temporary Storage Table
d) System Initilization Table

  1. A READ UPDATE COMMAND initiates VSAM exclusive control protection. Which of the following terminate exclusive control.

REWRITE command.
DELETE command.
UNLOCK command.
End of task.
All the above.

  1. Which of the following are valid for deleting rows of data.

DELETE without an open cursor.
DELETE with an open cursor.
Both (a) and (b).
None of the above.

  1. Which of the following statements must be executed before VSAM dataset FILE1 is used for update processing under CICS.

EXEC CICS OPEN DATASET(‘FILE1’) UPDATE END-EXEC.
EXEC CICS READY DATASET(‘FILE1’) END-EXEC.
EXEC CICS CONNECT DATASET(‘FILE1’) UPDATE END-EXEC.
EXEC CICS STARTBR DATASET(‘FILE1’) UPDATE END-EXEC.
None of the above.

  1. Which of the following are proper ways to check for an end-of-file condition when the highlighted code is executed.

DATA DIVISION.
WORKING-STORAGE SECTION.
01   REC1-LENGTH              PIC S9(4) COMP.
01   REC1-KEY                     PIC X(3) VALUE ‘111’.
01 REC1                                 PIC X(100).
………
PROCEDURE DIVISION.
EXEC CICS READNEXT
                        DATASET(‘FILE1’) RIDFLD(REC1-KEY)
                        INTO(REC1) LENGTH(REC1-LENGTH)
            END-EXEC.
…….
FILE-END.


  1. Issue an ‘EXEC CICS HANDLE CONDITION ENDFILE(FILE-END) END-EXEC’ before executing the code.
  2. Add an ‘AT END GO TO FILE-END’ clause before the END-EXEC in the code.
  3. Issue an ‘EXEC CICS ENDFILE(FILE-END) END-EXEC’ after executing the code.
  4. After executing the READNEXT issue an ‘IF EIBENDFL=’10’ GO TO FILE-END’.

 

  1. Which of the following statements correctly describe the highlighted code.

PROCEDURE DIVISION.
EXEC CICS STARTBR DATASET(‘FILE1’) RIDFLD(REC1-KEY)
REQID(REC1-REQID) END-EXEC.

  1. It is required if more than 1 file is browsed within the same CICS program.
  2. It is required if when multiple browse operations are to be concurrently used upon the same file.
  3. It contains the password of a VSAM password protected dataset.
  4. It contains the CICS file security code defined in the FCT and is required for files defined as ‘high security’.
  5. It will cause a CICS command language translator error.

 

  1. To read the last record of a KSDS file (without knowing the key), what logic can be efficiently used.

a) STARTBR on first key and do READNEXT till RESP is ENDFILE
b) STARTBR on last key and do READPREV  once
c) READ File command  till end of file
d) none of the above

  1. CICS is an option of the ISPF primary menu screen.

a) True
b) False

  1. EIBCPOSN field used for

a) Function code
b) Task Number
c) Cursor Position
d) Column Position
21)The Mapfail condition will occur at the __________  command

  1. a) SEND
  2. b) RECEIVE
  3. c) READ.
  4. d) WRITE

22) Execution of CiCS programs take place within the

  1. a) CICS Region
  2. b) JES Region
  3. c) Initiator Address Space
  4. d) DB2 region

23) What is true  about  the XCTL command

  1. a) XCTL transfers control to a program at the same level
  2. b) With XCTL command data cannot be passed
  3. c) XCTLed program on issuing a RETURN will always  pass control back to      CICS
  4. d) a and c

24) ATI  is a functionality which can be achieved by definition of

  1. a) Intrapartition TDQs
  2. b) Extrapartition TDQs
  3. c) TSQs
  4. START command

25) DFHMDI is a ___________ macro.

  1. a) Mapset definition
  2. b) Map definition
  3. c) Field definition
  4. d) None of the above

26) RCT  entry is required for naming the following resources

  1. a) Transaction-id and  Program name
  2. d) Transaction-id and  Package name
  3. c) Package name and PLAN name
  4. d)Transaction-id  and PLAN name

27) The ________ recognizes EXEC CICS statements.

  1. a) Compiler
  2. b) Translator
  3. c) Precompiler
  4. d) None of the above

28) A _________ is a CICS option used for passing and receiving data between CICS programs.

  1. LINK
  2. XCTL
  3. RETURN
  4. COMMAREA

29) Which file access method CICS supports.

  1. a) VSAM
  2. b) BDAM
  3. c) a & b
  4. d) None of the above

30) What tables must be updated when adding a new transaction and program?

  1. a) PCT
  2. b) PPT
  3. c) a & b
  4. d) FCT

31) How can  programs be started within  CICS?

  1. a) START Command
  2. b) RETURN Command
  3. c) a & b
  4. d) None of the above

32) What are the outputs created as a result of generation of a map?

  1. a) Copybook
  2. b) Load Module
  3. c) a & b
  4. d) None of the above

33) IF you are reading a file, with GENERIC option  what is  also mandatory

  1. a) RBA
  2. b) GTEQ/EQUAL
  3. c) KEYLENGTH
  4. d) all the above

34)To  change a particular value in an already existing record of a VSAM KSDS file  the record must be first locked exclusively with what command

  1. Read with Lock option
  2. Read with Rewrite option
  3. Read with Update option
  4. None of the above

 35) The  Command EXEC CICS DELETE FILE(‘filename’)  RIDFLD(ws-record-key) will delete the file.

  1. a) True
  2. b) False

36) To  retrieve  multiple rows from a DB2 table _______  is required in a CICS program

  1. Cursors
  2. Read
  3. Get
  4. Retrieve

37)  Changes made to the VSAM file are saved at the execution of which command  .

    1. SYNCPOINT
    2. RETURN
    3. RETURN with TRANSID(‘trans-id’) option
    4. All the above

38) The ________  command is used to remove a lock on a resource.
a) RETURN
b) SEND
c) ENQ
d) None of the above
37) What is the a supplied transaction which can execute certain CICS command?
a) CESF
b) CEMT
c) CEDA
d) CECI
38) MDT  is automatically  turned OFF on which command (if attribute is FRSET)
a) RECEIVE
b) READ
c) WRITE
d) SEND 



Have any Question or Comment?

Leave a Reply

Exciting Offers

Subscribe to Blog via Email

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 90 other subscribers

Exciting Offers

Exciting Offers

Exciting Offers

Close
%d bloggers like this: